The name sounds strange. The product looks weird. The results are hard to believe.
But Emu oil is an incredible product for the treatment of scars, burns, wounds, bruises, and many other skin related issues.
Learning a little bit about this unusual product explains why Emu oil is one of the hottest selling items on LuckyVitamin.com.
Emu oil is a powerful product made from the fat of the emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used successfully for thousand of years by the Australian aborigines for skin care treatment.
Studies have proved that emu oil products aid in reducing scar formation in healed burn wounds, muscle sprains and arthritis due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Furthermore, emu oil has been used as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders, such as swelling or stiffness of joints.
The secret of such a successful product is the utilization of 22 essential fatty acids. Emu oil consists of approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The main component is oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It also contains about 20% linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid, and approximately 2% of linolenic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid.
The complete form of omegas, 3-6-9, makes emu oil a top skin care product, often used topically to soften skin and to heal cracked heels. Emu oil is also rich in antioxidants, slowing down the aging process. Major cosmetic companies are adding this powerful ingredient to their anti-aging skin care formulas.
More Related Products