Jojoba is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and parts of Mexico.
The sole species of the family simmondsiaceae, this plant is commonly found in the deserts of Mojave and Sonoran.
The seeds are used to produce jojoba oil, a very popular ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Jojoba oil is an exceptional moisturizer.
Several shampoos, conditioners, moisturizing creams and shaving lotions have jojoba in conjunction with different herbal ingredients such as aloe vera and chamomile extract. Vitamins D and E are normally added to maximize results.
The oil comes from the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba, the secret ingredient for skin care and hair care products.
Jojoba oil is normally refined to be odorless and colorless. Companies add special fragrances creating interesting hand and body lotions. In addition, jojoba oil is a top quality hair care product.
Natural jojoba shampoo nourishes hair and soothes dry, itchy scalp. Most products are able to correct damage caused by blow-drying, hair coloring and too much sun exposure. The addition of vitamins and minerals may help increasing hair volume as well and promoting silky and soft hair.
Jojoba oil may also be used for hot oil hair treatment, revitalizing damaged hair and restoring natural softness and suppleness. It may prevent dandruff and flaking, providing an easy solution to brittleness, breakage and split ends.
|EO Products – Hand Sanitizing Gel Unscented – 32 oz.|
|Jason Natural Products – Natural Jojoba Shampoo Scalp Balancing – 16 oz.|