Many customers often wonder about shea butter. However, unlike all the synthetic and artificial ingredients with complicated names, shea butter is a natural product that can offer incredible benefits.
Shea butter is a natural extract obtained from the seeds of the Karite tree found in Africa. The tree produces a green fruit that will fall off the tree when it is ripe. Inside the fruit are nuts and the seeds from these nuts are used to make raw shea butter. Despite its name, shea butter is not a true dairy butter and is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
The list of health benefits from shea butter is quite impressive. It can be used to improve skin condition, stretch marks, age marks, minor scars, chapped hands and lips, sunburn, eczema, rashes, and much more.
Shea butter naturally contains vitamins A, E and F. Vitamin A and E are known to balance and normalize the skin. Vitamin F consists of two essential fatty acids; linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid, both of which work to soften and revitalize dry skin as well as dry and damaged hair. Additionally, raw shea butter can help to reduce wrinkles in as early as 4 weeks.
Remember to look for organic and natural raw shea butter as most creams are extracted from the nut without any chemicals. Cold pressed unrefined shea butter is the best kind of skin cream available. Due to this high demand, many producers add other ingredients to cut cost of the shea butter and may also use aged shea butter. Adding other ingredients to one hundred percent all natural shea butter can alter the benefits and compromise results.
|Out Of Africa – Organic Shea Butter Tin 100% Pure & Unrefined Unscented – 5 oz.|