Castor oil is known for its multiple medicinal uses. This pale yellow liquid is extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis) and contains anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. With mild odor and taste, this unique vegetable oil has been used both internally and externally for thousands of years due to its various wonderful health benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil’s benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids.
Castor oil has been used as a laxative for years and is categorized as generally recognized as safe and effective (GRASE) by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Studies have also shown that castor oil can help enhance the immune system. Additionally, castor oil is considered a great remedy to treat a variety of health conditions including sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease, hair loss, pain from arthritis and rheumatism.
In addition, castor oil is used in a number of skin care products as this natural emollient has the ability to penetrate from the surface layers and deep into the skin thanks to its low molecular weight, making the skin softer and more beautiful. Castor oil products can significantly improve skin conditions such as burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions. It also improves acne-healing abilities. The effects of externally applied castor oil can be enhanced through the use of a piece of wool flannel saturated with the oil and applied to the body, allowing better penetration in a specific area. Dry heat may be applied to enhance results.
|Sunny Isle – Jamaican Black Castor Oil Moisturizing Conditioner Lavender – 8 oz.|
|Sunny Isle – Jamaican Black Castor Oil Ylang Ylang – 8 oz.|
|Heritage – The Palma Christi Castor Oil Hexane-Free – 8 oz.|