Tamanu Oil is one of the hottest items at the moment at Lucky Vitamin. Many people are not familiar with this incredible product and it’s actually quite difficult to find more information about tamanu oil, a relatively new product to the market.
Tamanu oil is an infusion made from the tamany tree. Also known as the kamani tree, true kamani, or the ati tree, the tamanu tree is native to Southeast Asia; however, it can also be found in Polynesia, Malaysia, Hawaii, and the Indian coastline. The oil is widely cultivated and made from Tamanu nuts. Traditionally, natives used to hand pick the fruit of only the coastal tamanu trees.
The process of making the oil is very interesting. The nuts are normally cracked and the nut kernels are sun-dried until golden brown. The nut kernels are cold-pressed, without heat or chemicals of any kind, resulting in pure Tamanu oil.
Tamanu oil heals damaged skin, alleviates various medical conditions, and is known for its skin smoothing and softening properties. Tamanu oil is a great product for treating scar tissue, cracked skin, shingles, insect stings or bites, fissures, post-surgical wounds, diaper rash, psoriasis, sunburn, eczema, bed sores, and herpes sores. It has been used as a first aid treatment for burns as well as arthritis, oozing wounds, rheumatism and bruises.
Cosmetically, it can be used to add color and scent to perfumes, lotions, and creams. Also known for its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, tamanu oil is also used for treating septicemia, conjunctivitis, athlete’s foot, bladder, urinary tract, and other infections. However, people with nut allergies should refrain from using the product.
More Related Products